2017 Winners

2017 INDIE AWARDS WINNERS

ALBUM OF THE YEAR            

A TRIBE CALLED RED – WE ARE THE HALLUCI NATION (PIRATES BLEND)
ANDY SHAUF – THE PARTY (ARTS & CRAFTS)
BASIA BULAT – GOOD ADVICE (SECRET CITY)
KAYTRANADA – 99.9% (HW&W/ULTRA)
PUP – THE DREAM IS OVER (ROYAL MOUNTAIN)

SINGLE OF THE YEAR                       
BOB MOSES – TEARING ME UP (DOMINO)
GRIMES – FLESH WITHOUT BLOOD (CRYSTAL MATH)
JULY TALK – PUSH AND PULL (SLEEPLESS)
THE STRUMBELLAS – WE DON’T KNOW (SIX SHOOTER)
THE ZOLAS – SWOONER (LIGHT ORGAN)

GROUP OF THE YEAR                       
A TRIBE CALLED RED (PIRATES BLEND)
JAPANDROIDS (ARTS & CRAFTS)
JULY TALK (SLEEPLESS)
TOKYO POLICE CLUB (DINE ALONE)
WINTERSLEEP (DINE ALONE)

ARTIST OF THE YEAR           
BASIA BULAT (SECRET CITY)
HANNAH GEORGAS (DINE ALONE)
KAYTRANADA (HW&W/ULTRA)
RIVER TIBER (INDEPENDENT)
TANYA TAGAQ (SIX SHOOTER)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR            
ANDY SHAUF – QUITE LIKE YOU; THE MAGICIAN (ARTS & CRAFTS)
BOB MOSES – TEARING ME UP (DOMINO)
DAN MANGAN – RACE TO THE BOTTOM (ARTS & CRAFTS)
KAI – NEVER BE LIKE YOU (FEAT. FLUME) (FUTURE CLASSIC)
THE STRUMBELLAS – SPIRITS; WE DON’T KNOW (SIX SHOOTER)

ALTERNATIVE ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR                      
AUSTRA (PINK FIZZ)
CHARLOTTE DAY WILSON (INDEPENDENT)
OPERATORS (LAST GANG)
PLANTS AND ANIMALS (SECRET CITY)
WEAVES (BUZZ)

ELECTRONIC/DANCE ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR                       
HOLY FUCK (LAST GANG)
JESSY LANZA (GEEJ)
JUNIOR BOYS  (GEEJ)
TIM HECKER (PAPER BAG)
ZEDS DEAD (DEADBEATS)

FRANCOPHONE ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR                   
ALACLAIR ENSEMBLE (7IÈME CIEL)
DEAD OBIES (BONSOUND)
FRED FORTIN (GROSSE BOÎTE)
KLÔ PELGAG (COYOTE)
KORIASS (7IÈME CIEL)

INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR                   
AMANDA RHEAUME (INDEPENDENT)
CRYSTAL SHAWANDA (NEW SUN)
JACE MARTIN (INDEPENDENT)
SILLA + RISE (BALANCED RECORDS)
TWIN FLAMES (INDEPENDENT)

POP ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR              
CHARLOTTE CARDIN (CULT NATION)
COLEMAN HELL (604)
MARIANAS TRENCH (604)
REPARTEE (SLEEPLESS)
VIRGINIA TO VEGAS (WAX)

RAP/R&B ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR                  
CLAIRMONT THE SECOND (BLACK BOX)
JAZZ CARTIER (INDEPENDENT)
RIVER TIBER (INDEPENDENT)
TANIKA CHARLES (INDEPENDENT)
TASHA THE AMAZON (THE TRUTH MUSIC GROUP / HOT STREAM ENTERTAINMENT)

ROCK ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR           
BLACK MOUNTAIN (DINE ALONE)
MONSTER TRUCK (DINE ALONE)
PUP (ROYAL MOUNTAIN)
THE PACK A.D. (CADENCE MUSIC)
WHITE LUNG (DOMINO)

SINGER-SONGWRITER ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR                    
DANIEL ROMANO (NEW WEST)
DONOVAN WOODS (MEANT WELL)
JOHN K SAMSON (ANTI-)
LISA LEBLANC (BONSOUND)
TERRA LIGHTFOOT (SONIC UNYON)

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR                  
ANDERSON .PAAK (STEEL WOOL/OBE)
ANGEL OLSEN (JAGJAGUWAR)
CAR SEAT HEADREST (MATADOR RECORDS)
CHANCE THE RAPPER (INDEPENDENT)
FRANK OCEAN (BOYS DON’T CRY)

 

#INDIES2017

SPONSORS

HIGHLIGHTS