2012 NOMINEES

ALBUM OF THE YEAR                                                                                                      
Austra – Feel It Break (Paper Bag)
City and Colour – Little Hell (Dine Alone)
Feist – Metals (Arts & Crafts)
Fucked Up – David Comes To Life (Matador/Beggars Canada)
Mother Mother – Eureka (Last Gang)

SINGLE OF THE YEAR                                                                                                               
Alyssa Reid – Alone Again (Wax)
Crystal Castles – Not In Love (feat. Robert Smith) (Last Gang)
Kristina Maria – Let’s Play (MapleMusic)
Raghav – Fire (Cordova Bay)
The Sheepdogs – I Don’t Know (Dine Alone)

GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                     
City and Colour (Dine Alone)
Hey Rosetta! (Sonic)
Mother Mother (Last Gang)
The Pack A.D. (Mint)
The Sheepdogs (Dine Alone)

SOLO ARTIST OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                                                     
Coeur de Pirate (Grosse Boîte)
Dan Mangan (Arts & Crafts)
Feist (Arts & Crafts)
Rich Aucoin (Sonic)
The Weeknd (Independent)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Coeur de Pirate – Adieu (Grosse Boîte)
Danny Fernandes – Hit Me Up (CP)
Marianas Trench – Haven’t Had Enough (604)
Neverending White Lights – Falling Apart (feat. Bed of Stars) (MapleMusic)
Timber Timbre – Woman (Arts & Crafts)

LIVE ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                      
Deadmau5 (Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra)
Hollerado (Arts & Crafts)
Rich Aucoin (Sonic)
The Sheepdogs (Dine Alone)
Timber Timbre (Arts & Crafts)

ALTERNATIVE ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                    
Braids  (Flemish Eye)
Destroyer (Merge)
Grimes (Arbutus)
Library Voices (Nevado)
Sandro Perri (Constellation)

BLUES ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                 
David Gogo (Cordova Bay)
Harry Manx & Kevin Breit (Stony Plain)
MonkeyJunk (Stony Plain)
Suzie Vinnick (Independent)
The 24th Street Wailers (Independent)

CHILDREN’S ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                      
Jack Grunsky (Casablanca Kids Inc.)
Mike Whitla (Independent)
Splash’N Boots (Splash Records)
The Kerplunks (Independent)
Will Stroet (Independent)

COUNTRY ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                           
Dean Brody (Open Road)
Doc Walker (Open Road)
High Valley (Open Road)
Jason McCoy (Open Road)
Tara Oram (Open Road)

ELECTRONIC ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                     
Austra (Paper Bag)
Crystal Castles (Last Gang)
Deadmau5 (Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra)
Junior Boys (Domino)
Rich Aucoin (Sonic)

FOLK/ROOTS ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                     
Blackie And The Rodeo Kings (File Under: Music)
Bruce Cockburn (True North)
Elliott Brood (Paper Bag)
One Hundred Dollars (Outside)
The Deep Dark Woods (Six  Shooter)

FRANCOPHONE ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                
Coeur de Pirate (Grosse Boîte)
Galaxie (C4)
Jimmy Hunt (Dare To Care)
Les Breastfeeders (Blow The Fuse)
Malajube (Dare To Care)

JAZZ ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                     
Colin Stetson (Constellation)
Cory Weeds (Cellar Live)
Diana Panton (eOne)
Jill Barber (Outside)
Sophie Milman (eOne)

METAL ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                  
Devin Townsend (Inside Out/eOne)
Fuck The Facts (eOne)
KEN Mode (Profound Lore)
Protest The Hero (Underground Operations)
Untimely Demise (Sonic Unyon)

POP ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                       
Alyssa Reid (Wax)
Danny Fernandes (CP)
Kristina Maria (MapleMusic)
Mia Martina (CP)
Neverest (VicPark Group/Fontana North)

PUNK/HARDCORE ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                           
Abandon All Ships (Underground Operations)
Cancer Bats (Distort)
Chixdiggit (Fat Wreck Chords)
Fucked Up (Matador/Beggars Canada)
Living With Lions (Black Box)

ROCK ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                   
Sloan (Outside)
The Pack A.D. (Mint)
The Sheepdogs (Dine Alone)
The Trews (Bumstead)
Theory of a Deadman (604)

URBAN ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                
D-Sisive (Urbnet)
Danny Fernandes (CP)
JRDN (Kuya/Fontana North)
Swollen Members (eOne)
The Weeknd (Independent)

WORLD ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                
Aline Morales (Independent)
Kiran Ahluwalia (Independent)
Massiel Yanira (MapleMusic)
Minor Empire (Independent)
Pavlo (Fontana North)

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                               
Adele – 21 (XL)
Bon Iver – Bon Iver (Jagjaguwar)
Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues (Sub Pop)
M83 – Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (Naïve)
Taylor Swift – Speak Now (Big Machine/Open Road)

INTERNATIONAL SINGLE OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                               
Adele – Rolling In The Deep (XL)
AWOLNATION – Sail (Red Bull)
Gotye – Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Eleven)
Seether – Country Song (Wind-Up)
Young The Giant – My Body (Roadrunner)

INTERNATIONAL GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                              
Beirut (Pompeii)
Bon Iver (Jagjaguwar)
M83 (Naïve)
Metronomy (Because)
Wilco (dBpm/Anti)

INTERNATIONAL SOLO ARTIST OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                    
Adele (XL)
Anna Calvi (Domino)
Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Open Road)
Tom Waits (Anti)
tUnE-yArDs (4AD)

INTERNATIONAL VIDEO OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                                                 
AWOLNATION – Sail (Red Bull)
Gotye – Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Eleven)
Lana Del Rey – Video Games (Independent)
The Black Keys – Lonely Boy (Nonesuch)
Tyler, the Creator – Yonkers (XL)

INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR                                                                                           
AWOLNATION (Red Bull)
SBTRKT (Young Turks/XL)
The Jezabels (Dine Alone)
The Naked and Famous (Somewhat Damaged)
Young The Giant (Roadrunner)

SIRIUSXM EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Adrian Glynn
Dinosaur Bones
Imaginary Cities
Indian Handcrafts
Low Level Flight
Nash
Rich Aucoin
The Pack A.D.
Timber Timbre
Wildlife

Clip to Evernote

 

#SiriusXMindies

Gallery

20140510dca8658 20140510dca8687 20140510dca8724 20140510dca9002 20140510dca8655 20140510dca8986 20140510dcb8420 20140510dcb8471 20140510dca8771 20140510dcb8443 20140510dca8611 20140510dca8750 Ponctuation 20140510dcb8458 20140510dcb8470 20140510dca8901 20140510dca8845 20140510dca9080 20140510dcb8353 20140510dcb8369

#SiriusXMIndies

SPONSORS

2013 HIGHLIGHTS

No Banner to display


No Banner to display