2010 Nominees/Winners

2010 INDIES WINNERS


CHARTATTACK.COM FAVOURITE ALBUM

Metric – Fantasies (Last Gang)


ASTRAL MEDIA RADIO FAVOURITE SINGLE

Marianas Trench – Cross My Heart (604)


FAVOURITE GROUP/DUO

Constantines (Arts & Crafts)


FAVOURITE SOLO ARTIST

Joel Plaskett (MapleMusic)


FAVOURITE VIDEO

Marianas Trench – Cross My Heart (604)


FAVOURITE LIVE ARTIST/GROUP

Arkells (Dine Alone)


FAVOURITE BLUES ARTIST/GROUP

Monkey Junk (Beefy Productions)


FAVOURITE CHILDREN’S ARTIST/GROUP

The Bee’s Knees (The Children’s Group)


FAVOURITE CLASSICAL ARTIST/GROUP

Quartetto Gelato (True North Records)


FAVOURITE COUNTRY ARTIST/GROUP

Johnny Reid (Open Road Recordings)


FAVOURITE ELECTRONIC ARTI

Peaches (XL Recordings)


FAVOURITE FOLK/ROOTS ARTIST/GROUP

Great Lake Swimmers (Nettwerk)


FAVOURITE FRANCOPHONE ARTIST/GROUP

La Patère Rose (Dare To Care)


FAVOURITE JAZZ ARTIST/GROUP

Sophie Milman (True North Records)


FAVOURITE METAL ARTIST/GROUP

Voivod (Sonic Unyon)


FAVOURITE POP ARTIST/GROUP

Danny Fernandes (CP Records)


FAVOURITE PUNK/HARDCORE ARTIST/GROUP

Fucked Up (Jade Tree)


FAVOURITE ROCK ARTIST/GROUP

Die Mannequin (How To Kill Music)


FAVOURITE URBAN ARTIST/GROUP

D-Sisive (Urbnet)


FAVOURITE WORLD ARTIST/GROUP

Alex Cuba (Caracol)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL ALBUM

The XX – The xx (Young Turks/XL)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL SINGLE

Phoenix – 1901 (Glass Note)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL GROUP

Silversun Pickups (Dangerbird Records)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL SOLO ARTIST

Neko Case (Anti)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST/GROUP

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (Community Music/Fairfax Recordings)


GALAXIE RISING STARS AWARD

The Rural Alberta Advantage – Hometowns (Paper Bag)


2010 INDIES NOMINEES


CHARTATTACK.COM FAVOURITE ALBUM

Alexisonfire – Old Crows / Young Cardinals (Dine Alone)
Great Lake Swimmers – Lost Channels (Nettwerk)
Japandroids – Post-Nothing (Unfamiliar)
Joel Plaskett – Three (MapleMusic)
Metric – Fantasies (Last Gang)


ASTRAL MEDIA RADIO FAVOURITE SINGLE

Danny Fernandes – Fantasy (CP)
Deborah Cox – Beautiful U R (DECO/Image/E1)
Faber Drive – G-Get Up and Dance! (604)
Marianas Trench – Cross My Heart (604)
Metric – Gimme Sympathy (Last Gang)


FAVOURITE GROUP/DUO

Constantines (Arts & Crafts)
Handsome Furs (Sub Pop)
Metric (Last Gang)
Patrick Watson & The Wooden Arms (Secret City)
Tegan and Sara (Vapor/Sire)


FAVOURITE SOLO ARTIST

Coeur de Pirate (Dare To Care)
Dan Mangan (fileunder:music)
Joel Plaskett (MapleMusic)
Julie Doiron (Endearing)
Timber Timbre (Arts & Crafts)


FAVOURITE VIDEO

Alexisonfire – Young Cardinals (Dine Alone)
Danny Fernandes – Fantasy (CP)
Lights – Drive My Soul (Underground Operations)
Marianas Trench – Cross My Heart (604)
Theory Of A Deadman – All or Nothing (604)


FAVOURITE LIVE ARTIST/GROUP

Alexisonfire (Dine Alone)
Arkells (Dine Alone)
Metric (Last Gang)
The Trews (Bumstead)
You Say Party! We Say Die! (Paper Bag)


FAVOURITE BLUES ARTIST/GROUP

Colin James (MapleMusic)
Colin Linden (True North Records)
Harrison Kennedy (Electro-Fi)
Jim Byrnes (Black Hen)
Monkey Junk (Beefy Productions)


FAVOURITE CHILDREN’S ARTIST/GROUP

The Bee’s Knees (The Children’s Group)
Chris McKhool (Independent)
Duplex! (Mint Records Inc.)
The Funky Mamas (Independent)
The Kerplunks (Independent)


FAVOURITE CLASSICAL ARTIST/GROUP

Angele Dubeau (Analekta)
Gerald Finley (Hyperion)
James Ehnes (Onyx)
Karina Gauvin (ATMA Classique)
Quartetto Gelato (True North Records)


FAVOURITE COUNTRY ARTIST/GROUP

Dean Brody (Broken Bow Records)
Doc Walker (Open Road Recordings)
Johnny Reid (Open Road Recordings)
Road Hammers (Open Road Recordings)
Victoria Banks (OnRamp)


FAVOURITE ELECTRONIC ARTIST/GROUP

A-Trak (Fool’s Gold)
Junior Boys (Domino)
Peaches (XL Recordings)
Shout Out Out Out Out (Normals Welcome)
Tiga (Last Gang)


FAVOURITE FOLK/ROOTS ARTIST/GROUP

Catherine MacLellan (True North Records)
Dan Mangan (fileunder:music)
Deep Dark Woods (Black Hen Music)
Great Lake Swimmers (Nettwerk)
The Wooden Sky (Black Box Music)


FAVOURITE FRANCOPHONE ARTIST/GROUP

Jean Leloup (Dare To Care)
La Patère Rose (Dare To Care)
Malajube (Dare To Care)
Mara Tremblay (Audiogram)
Marie-Pierre Arthur (Bonsound)


FAVOURITE JAZZ ARTIST/GROUP

Brandi Disterheft (Justin Time)
Diana Panton (Independent)
Don Thompson Quartet (Sackville)
Oliver Jones (Justin Time)
Sophie Milman (True North Records)


FAVOURITE METAL ARTIST/GROUP

3 Inches Of Blood (Century Media)
Augury (Sonic Unyon)
Protest The Hero (Underground Operations)
Sacrifice (Sonic Unyon)
Voivod (Sonic Unyon)


FAVOURITE POP ARTIST/GROUP

Chantal Kreviazuk (Nettwerk)
Danny Fernandes (CP Records)
Lights (Underground Operations)
Marianas Trench (604 Records)
Mother Mother (Last Gang)


FAVOURITE PUNK/HARDCORE ARTIST/GROUP

Alexisonfire (Dine Alone)
Comeback Kid (Smallman)
Dead and Divine (Distort)
Fucked Up (Jade Tree)
Propagandhi (Smallman)


FAVOURITE ROCK ARTIST/GROUP

Arkells (Dine Alone)
Desperate Union (Independent)
Die Mannequin (How To Kill Music)
The Rural Alberta Advantage (Paper Bag)
Theory Of A Deadman (604 Records)


FAVOURITE URBAN ARTIST/GROUP

D-Sisive (Urbnet)
Grand Analog (Urbnet)
Kae Sun (Urbnet)
Miles Jones (Urbnet)
Swollen Members (Suburban Noize)


FAVOURITE WORLD ARTIST/GROUP

Alex Cuba (Caracol)
Auresia (Independent)
Sultans Of String (Independent)
Vandana Vishwas (Independent)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL ALBUM

Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavilion (Domino)
Girls – Album (True Panther Sounds)
Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest (Warp)
Phoenix – Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix (Glass Note)
The XX – The xx (Young Turks/XL)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL SINGLE

Cascada – Evacuate The Dancefloor (Awesome)
Franz Ferdinand – Ulysses (Domino)
Phoenix – 1901 (Glass Note)
Pitbull – I Know You Want Me (Calle Ocho) (Ultra)
Silversun Pickups – Panic Switch (Dangerbird Records)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL GROUP

Arctic Monkeys (Domino)
Dinosaur Jr. (Jagjaguwar)
Dirty Projectors (Domino)
Phoenix (Glass Note)
Silversun Pickups (Dangerbird Records)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL SOLO ARTIST

Atlas Sound (Kranky)
Neko Case (Anti)
Speech Debelle (Big Dada)
Tom Waits (Anti)
Tune-Yards (Marriage/4AD)


FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST/GROUP

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (Community Music/Fairfax Recordings)
Fever Ray (Rabid Records)
Friendly Fires (XL Recordings)
Passion Pit (French Kiss)
We Were Promised Jetpacks (FatCat Records)


GALAXIE RISING STARS AWARD

Dan Mangan – Nice, Nice, Very Nice (fileunder:music)
Handsome Furs – Face Control (Sub Pop)
Japandroids – Post-Nothing (Unfamiliar)
The Rural Alberta Advantage – Hometowns (Paper Bag)
Timber Timbre – Timber Timbre (Arts & Crafts)


 

#SiriusXMindies

Gallery

20140510dca8831 20140510dca8667 20140510dca8673 20140510dcb8396 20140510dca9066 20140510dcb8509 20140510dca8828 20140510dcb8447 20140510dcb8508 20140510dca8981 20140510dca9055 20140510dcb8494 20140510dca8867 20140510dca9042 20140510dcb8387 20140510dca8669 20140510dca8792 20140510dcb8507 20140510dca8908 20140510dcb8501

#SiriusXMIndies

SPONSORS

2013 HIGHLIGHTS

No Banner to display


No Banner to display