• Sponsors
  • Contact
  • 2012 Winners/Nominees

    2012 INDIES WINNERS / NOMINEES

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    Austra – Feel It Break (Paper Bag)
    City and Colour – Little Hell (Dine Alone)
    Feist – Metals (Arts & Crafts)
    Fucked Up – David Comes To Life (Matador/Beggars Canada) (WINNER)
    Mother Mother – Eureka (Last Gang)

    SINGLE OF THE YEAR
    Alyssa Reid – Alone Again (Wax)
    Crystal Castles – Not In Love (feat. Robert Smith) (Last Gang)
    Kristina Maria – Let’s Play (MapleMusic)
    Raghav – Fire (Cordova Bay)
    The Sheepdogs – I Don’t Know (Dine Alone) (WINNER)

    GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    City and Colour (Dine Alone)
    Hey Rosetta! (Sonic)
    Mother Mother (Last Gang)
    The Pack A.D. (Mint)
    The Sheepdogs (Dine Alone) (WINNER)

    SOLO ARTIST OF THE YEAR
    Coeur de Pirate (Grosse Boîte)
    Dan Mangan (Arts & Crafts)
    Feist (Arts & Crafts)
    Rich Aucoin (Sonic)
    The Weeknd (Independent)

    VIDEO OF THE YEAR
    Coeur de Pirate – Adieu (Grosse Boîte)
    Danny Fernandes – Hit Me Up (CP)
    Marianas Trench – Haven’t Had Enough (604) (WINNER)
    Neverending White Lights – Falling Apart (feat. Bed of Stars) (MapleMusic)
    Timber Timbre – Woman (Arts & Crafts)

    LIVE ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Deadmau5 (Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra)
    Hollerado (Arts & Crafts)
    Rich Aucoin (Sonic)
    The Sheepdogs (Dine Alone) (WINNER)
    Timber Timbre (Arts & Crafts)

    ALTERNATIVE ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Braids  (Flemish Eye)
    Destroyer (Merge)
    Grimes (Arbutus)
    Library Voices (Nevado) (WINNER)
    Sandro Perri (Constellation)

    BLUES ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    David Gogo (Cordova Bay)
    Harry Manx & Kevin Breit (Stony Plain)
    MonkeyJunk (Stony Plain)
    Suzie Vinnick (Independent) (WINNER)
    The 24th Street Wailers (Independent)

    CHILDREN’S ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Jack Grunsky (Casablanca Kids Inc.)
    Mike Whitla (Independent)
    Splash’N Boots (Splash Records) (WINNER)
    The Kerplunks (Independent)
    Will Stroet (Independent)

    COUNTRY ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Dean Brody (Open Road)
    Doc Walker (Open Road) (WINNER)
    High Valley (Open Road)
    Jason McCoy (Open Road)
    Tara Oram (Open Road)

    ELECTRONIC ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Austra (Paper Bag)
    Crystal Castles (Last Gang)
    Deadmau5 (Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra) (WINNER)
    Junior Boys (Domino)
    Rich Aucoin (Sonic)

    FOLK/ROOTS ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Blackie And The Rodeo Kings (File Under: Music)
    Bruce Cockburn (True North)
    Elliott Brood (Paper Bag) (WINNER)
    One Hundred Dollars (Outside)
    The Deep Dark Woods (Six  Shooter)

    FRANCOPHONE ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Coeur de Pirate (Grosse Boîte) (WINNER)
    Galaxie (C4)
    Jimmy Hunt (Dare To Care)
    Les Breastfeeders (Blow The Fuse)
    Malajube (Dare To Care)

    JAZZ ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Colin Stetson (Constellation)
    Cory Weeds (Cellar Live)
    Diana Panton (eOne)
    Jill Barber (Outside) (WINNER)
    Sophie Milman (eOne)

    METAL ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Devin Townsend (Inside Out/eOne)
    Fuck The Facts (eOne)
    KEN Mode (Profound Lore)
    Protest The Hero (Underground Operations) (WINNER)
    Untimely Demise (Sonic Unyon)

    POP ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Alyssa Reid (Wax)
    Danny Fernandes (CP)
    Kristina Maria (MapleMusic)
    Mia Martina (CP)
    Neverest (VicPark Group/Fontana North) (WINNER)

    PUNK/HARDCORE ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Abandon All Ships (Underground Operations)
    Cancer Bats (Distort)
    Chixdiggit (Fat Wreck Chords)
    Fucked Up (Matador/Beggars Canada) (WINNER)
    Living With Lions (Black Box)

    ROCK ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Sloan (Outside)
    The Pack A.D. (Mint)
    The Sheepdogs (Dine Alone) (WINNER)
    The Trews (Bumstead)
    Theory of a Deadman (604)

    URBAN ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    D-Sisive (Urbnet)
    Danny Fernandes (CP)
    JRDN (Kuya/Fontana North)
    Swollen Members (eOne)
    The Weeknd (Independent) (WINNER)

    WORLD ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Aline Morales (Independent)
    Kiran Ahluwalia (Independent)
    Massiel Yanira (MapleMusic)
    Minor Empire (Independent) (WINNER)
    Pavlo (Fontana North)

    INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    Adele – 21 (XL) (WINNER)
    Bon Iver – Bon Iver (Jagjaguwar)
    Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues (Sub Pop)
    M83 – Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (Naïve)
    Taylor Swift – Speak Now (Big Machine/Open Road)

    INTERNATIONAL SINGLE OF THE YEAR
    Adele – Rolling In The Deep (XL)
    AWOLNATION – Sail (Red Bull) (WINNER)
    Gotye – Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Eleven)
    Seether – Country Song (Wind-Up)
    Young The Giant – My Body (Roadrunner)

    INTERNATIONAL GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    Beirut (Pompeii)
    Bon Iver (Jagjaguwar) (WINNER)
    M83 (Naïve)
    Metronomy (Because)
    Wilco (dBpm/Anti)

    INTERNATIONAL SOLO ARTIST OF THE YEAR
    Adele (XL) (WINNER)
    Anna Calvi (Domino)
    Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Open Road)
    Tom Waits (Anti)
    tUnE-yArDs (4AD)

    INTERNATIONAL VIDEO OF THE YEAR
    AWOLNATION – Sail (Red Bull)
    Gotye – Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra) (Eleven) (WINNER)
    Lana Del Rey – Video Games (Independent)
    The Black Keys – Lonely Boy (Nonesuch)
    Tyler, the Creator – Yonkers (XL)

    INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST/GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
    AWOLNATION (Red Bull)
    SBTRKT (Young Turks/XL)
    The Jezabels (Dine Alone)
    The Naked and Famous (Somewhat Damaged)
    Young The Giant (Roadrunner) (WINNER)

    SIRIUSXM EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
    Adrian Glynn
    Dinosaur Bones
    Imaginary Cities
    Indian Handcrafts
    Low Level Flight
    Nash
    Rich Aucoin (WINNER)
    The Pack A.D.
    Timber Timbre
    Wildlife

     

    #INDIES2017

    SPONSORS

    HIGHLIGHTS